superload

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

SPELD NSW Inc. (ABN 27 508 090 871) of Suite 2 / 172 Majors Bay Rd, Concord, NSW 2137 Australia (we, us and our), is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and handle. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal information we collect from you.

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy as our organisational requirements or the law changes. We will display a notice on our website https://speldnsw.org.au/ (Website) indicating when any such revisions have been made.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 February, 2015.


 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not.


 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you:
(i)         become a member or friend of SPELD NSW (make an Application);
(ii)        submit a referral database form;
(iii)       participate in an educational assessment;
(iv)       register for our professional development days or workshops; or
(v)        contact us by any method, such as telephone, email, post, facsimile or in person.

The type of personal information we collect may include details such as your name, phone number, address, email address, credit card number, expiry date and bank details. If you apply to be listed on our professional referral database, we may collect information such as your professional qualifications, employment history and Working with Children Check number. For the purpose of conducting educational assessments or providing our referral service, we may also collect sensitive information such as health records, psychological assessments and details of an individual’s learning difficulties.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example, for the purpose of assessing a child’s learning difficulties, we may collect reports from a child’s school or tutor with the permission of the child’s parent or guardian.


 

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide products or services to you, and, if you use our Website, to track your usage and to evaluate the performance of our Website.  Information collected by us may also be used for the following purposes:
(i)         to provide you with information in relation to the products and services we provide;
(ii)        to provide you with the names and contact numbers of professionals and tutors on our referral database;
(iii)       to send email notifications for special promotions or events conducted by us;
(iv)       to respond to your questions or suggestions;
(v)        to improve the quality of our products or services; or
(vi)       to improve the quality of your visit to our Website.

You may opt out of receiving such information by notifying us accordingly, or using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.


 

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

At present we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

We typically disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:
(i)         that third party is the seller of a product you have purchased;
(ii)        that third party is a contractor engaged to provide goods or services to us (including goods or services that assist us in providing our Website).  Our agreements with such contractors require that they keep your personal information confidential, and that they only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those goods or services to us; or
(iii)       you have consented for us to share the information for this purpose, or the disclosure is authorised by the Privacy Act including:
(A) to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life or health;
(B) if authorised or required by law;
(C) if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions has been, is being or may be engaged in;
(D) if we believe it is reasonably necessary to assist in locating a missing person;
(E)  to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim;
(F)  if we believe it is reasonably necessary for an enforcement related activity conduct by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
(G) you would reasonably expect or we have told you that your personal information is usually used or disclosed to third parties in this way.


Access and correction of your personal information

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

If you require access to your personal information, please email enquiries@speldnsw.org.au.  Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.  For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.  If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.


 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take reasonable steps to prevent your information from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information.

The steps we take to protect personal information you submit via an Application include:
(i)         password protecting your Application information on our systems; and
(ii)        deleting your payment method data from the secure server once an application is processed.


 

Links to other websites

Sometimes our Website contains links to other websites.  When you access a website other than our Website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.  We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.


 

How to contact us

If you have any queries or complaints with regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:
A:      SPELD NSW Inc.
2/172 Majors Bay Rd,Concord, NSW 2137

E:      enquiries@speldnsw.org.au 

T:       (02) 9739 6277

If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above.  We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days).  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 

CLICK HERE to download the SPELD NSW Privacy Policy as a PDF (49kb)